Metropolitan School District of
Lawrence Township

Phone: (317) 423-8200

Staff Directory

Board of Education

President - Reginald McGregor (Contact Me)
Vice President - Richard Freije, Jr. (Contact Me)
Secretary - Wendy Muston (Contact Me)
Board Member - Shawn Denney (Contact Me)
Board Member - Carol Helmus (Contact Me)
Email the Entire Board of Education (Contact Me)

OFFICE OF THE SUPERINTENDENT

(317) 423-8357
Fax: (317) 543-3534
Superintendent - Dr. Shawn Smith (Contact Me)
Executive Administrative Assistant - Sheila Blankenship (Contact Me) (317) 423-8357
Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Education - Dr. Steven Goeglein (Contact Me) (317) 423-8325
Assistant Superintendent of Elementary Education - Dr. Kathleen Rieke (Contact Me) (317) 423-8325
Administrative Assistant - Kim Morris (Contact Me) (317) 423-8325
Director of Athletics, Wellness and Support - Dr. Grant Nesbit (Contact Me) (317) 423-7575
Title I Compliance - Jodi Peyton (Contact Me) (317) 423-8470

Curriculum, Instructional Programs, and Professional Development

Director of Curriculum, Instructional Programs, and Professional Development - Troy Knoderer (Contact Me) (317) 423-8327
Assistant Director of Instructional Technology - Kris McAloon (Contact Me) (317) 423-8359
Director of Grants and Programs - Patricia Gerber (Contact Me) (317) 423-8327
Coordinator of Data Integrity - Pat Horan (Contact Me) (317) 423-8378
eLearning Specialist - Patrick Love (Contact Me) 317-423-8345
Administrative Assistant - Kimara Murff (Contact Me) (317) 423-8327
ESL Coordinator and SIOP Trainer - Erika Tran (Contact Me)
District Library Media Cataloger - Janice Meyers (Contact Me) (317)-423-8349

Communications, Public Relations and Marketing

Coordinator of Communications, Public Relations and Marketing  - Dana Altemeyer (Contact Me) (317) 423-8375
Website Project Manager - Kathi Rogers (Contact Me) (317) 423-8346

STUDENT SERVICES

(317) 423-8310
Director of Student Services - Shawn Bush (Contact Me) (317) 423-8312
Coordinator of Health Services - Mandy Ernest (Contact Me) (317) 423-8339
McKinney Vento Liaison - Tracy Beer (Contact Me) (317) 423-8338
Administrative Assistant - Caressa Vail-Rezsonya (Contact Me) (317) 423-8310

BUSINESS & FINANCE

(317) 423-8380
Fax: (317) 543-3336
Chief Financial Officer/Treasurer - Michael Shreves (Contact Me) (317) 423-8380
Administrative Assistant - Sarah Petrisin (Contact Me) (317) 423-8381
Supervisor of Business Services/Deputy Treasurer - Renae Hull (Contact Me) (317) 423-8360
Purchasing Assistant - Becky Parker (Contact Me) (317) 423-8360
Grants Accounting/Accounts Receivable Clerk - Tammy Nieten (Contact Me) (317) 423-8368
Accounting Clerk - Susan Akard (Contact Me) (317) 423-8366
Accounts Payable - Sheila Clayton (Contact Me) (317) 423-8369
Supervisor of Payroll/Asst. Deputy Treasurer - Rachelle Jordan (Contact Me) (317) 423-8371
Classified Payroll Specialist - Vicki Scott (Contact Me) (317) 423-8373
Certified Payroll Specialist - Angela Casey (Contact Me) (317) 423-8372

Office of Exceptional Learners

(317) 423-8430
Fax: (317) 543-3523
Director of the Office of Exceptional Learners - William Dreibelbis (Contact Me) (317) 423-8430
Assistant Director of Special Programs - Carol Matern (Contact Me) (317) 423-8430
Assistant Director of the Office of Exceptional Learners - Amanda Kolb (Contact Me) (317) 423-8430
Behavioral Consultant - Staci Adams (Contact Me) (317) 423-8268
Behavior Consultant - Sheila Cobb (Contact Me)
District Autism Consultant - Alexander Dinwiddie (Contact Me)
Special Education Specialist - Natalie Peck (Contact Me)
Early Childhood Special Education Specialist - Diane Oberlin (Contact Me)
Administrative Assistant - Sandy Abston (Contact Me) (317) 423-8430
Administrative Assistant - Shawna Hood (Contact Me) (317) 423-8430
Data Technician - Ivette Stewart (Contact Me) (317) 423-8438

Human Resources

(317) 423-8390
Fax: (317) 544-2091
Executive Director for Human Resources - Tim Harshbarger (Contact Me) (317) 423-8394
Assistant Director of Human Resources - Tammorra Golder (Contact Me) (317) 423-8393
Certified Specialist for Human Resources - Maggie Jones (Contact Me) (317) 423-8391
Classified Specialist for Human Resources - Annette Dickerson (Contact Me) (317) 423-8393
Administrative Assistant/Workman's Comp, - Diana Scott (Contact Me) (317) 423-8394
Benefits Coordinator - Brigitte Gates (Contact Me) (317) 423-8374
Receptionist - Valerie McDowell (Contact Me)
District Administrative Assistant - Gabrielle Klenke (Contact Me)
District Administrative Assistant - Sarah Stephenson (Contact Me)

Instructional Technology

(317) 423-8340
Director of Technology - Johnny McFarland (Contact Me) (317) 423-8340
Administrative Assistant - Kim Wiggins (Contact Me) (317) 423-8340
Network Administrator - Scott Davis (Contact Me) (317) 423-8350
Database Administrator  - Ryan Singer (Contact Me) (317) 423-8350

Technology Data Division

Fax: (317) 423-8456
Data & Assessment Coordinator - Jennifer Collins (Contact Me) (317) 423-8342
Data Services - Susan Flagin (Contact Me) (317) 423-8343
Data Services - Chris McNamara (Contact Me) (317) 423-8347

Welcome Center

(317) 423-8209
Bilingual Administrative Assistant, - Celia Canaday (Contact Me) (317) 423-8334
Administrative Assistant - Heather Foster (Contact Me) (317) 423-8209
Administrative Assistant - Amber Dixon (Contact Me) (317) 423-8209

Early Childhood Education Programs

(317) 423-8363
Fax: (317) 423-8475
Director of Early Childhood Education and PK-3 Curriculum - Stephanie LaPlante (Contact Me) (317) 423-8363
Treasurer - Amy Leonhard (Contact Me) (317) 423-8363
Programs and Interns - Stephanie Jones (Contact Me) (317) 423-8363
Administrative Assistant - Karen Leko (Contact Me) (317) 423-8363

Food Services

(317) 423-8280
Fax: (317) 423-7582
Director of Food and Nutrition Services - Stephanie Tragesser (Contact Me) (317) 423-8280
Assistant Director of Food Services - Brittany Jointer (Contact Me) (317) 423-8284
Supervisor - Angela Thomas (Contact Me) (317) 423-8285
Office Manager/Clerk - Karen Harris (Contact Me) (317) 423-8283

LAWRENCE TOWNSHIP SCHOOL FOUNDATION

(317) 423-8300
Executive Director  - Cori Korn (Contact Me) (317) 423-8302
Deputy Director - Angie McIntyre (Contact Me) (317) 423-8301
Administrative Coordinator - Nancy Liss (Contact Me) (317) 423-8300

LAWRENCE OPERATIONS

(317) 423-7575
Fax: (317) 423-7582
Executive Director of Operations - Rodger Smith (Contact Me) (317) 423-7572
Assistant Director of Operations - Dr. Grant Nesbit (Contact Me) (317) 423-7575
Operations Supervisor, Energy Conservation/Project Management - Rolonda Brown (Contact Me) (317) 423-7584
Grounds Supervisor - Brian Bonham (Contact Me) (317) 423-7574
Building Automation Specialist - Craig Parker (Contact Me)
Indoor Air Quality Coordinator - Phil Ritchie (Contact Me) (317) 423-7579
Coordinator of School Safety & Security - Jim Parish (Contact Me) (317) 423-8315
Office Manager - Gerhree Shircliff (Contact Me) (317) 423-7571

Transportation

(317) 423-8400
Fax: (317) 823-5239
Director of Transportation - Matt Miles (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400
Assistant Director of Transportation - Reginald White (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400
Supervisor - Julie Burcham (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400
Supervisor - Jeff Fox (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400
Special Trip Coordinator  - Matthew Goodwin (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400
Routing Coordinator - Brittany Leary (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400
Administrative Assistant /Dispatch - TaLette Jones (Contact Me) (317) 423-8400